Privacy Policy

Eagle View Strategy, LLC (“we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and integrity of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we may collect from you, or that you may provide to us, when you visit our website, use our services, or otherwise interact with us. This Privacy Policy also explains how we use, protect, and disclose that information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, any third-party websites to which any of our websites or services may reference or link.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information. By using our website or services, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal information directly from you, as well as automatically or from third parties. 

We collect personal information from you when you voluntarily provide it to us, such as when you:

  • Contact us with inquiries or request information about our services;
  • Sign up for our newsletter or other communications;
  • Apply for a job or submit your resume;
  • Participate in a survey or other interactive feature of our website; or
  • Register for or participate in events.

The personal information we collect may include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, job title, company name, and other information you voluntarily provide to us.

We may also automatically collect certain information about your device, browsing actions, and usage patterns when you access or use our website, such as your IP address, browser type, access times, geographical area, location data, browser type and settings data, operating system, referring URLs, search history, and the pages you visit on our website.

We may also obtain information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and organizations to supplement information provided by you. For example, if you access our services through a third-party application or site, such as a website or social networking service, we may collect information about you from that third-party website or service that you have made public via your privacy settings. We may also obtain information about you through publicly available sources, private marketing or business agencies, or persons that you authorize to communicate with us. Such information may include information about you, your business, details relevant to our services, and any other information you have made available.

USE OF INFORMATION

We may use the personal information we collect to:

  • Communicate with you and respond to your inquiries;
  • Provide services to you, including advising or representing you, managing your information, and allowing you to access publications or register for and attend events;
  • Analyze and improve our services, including measuring interest in our services, researching and developing the services, developing new content and services, and debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Conduct marketing activities, including sending newsletters and other communications;
  • Manage our business relationships with customers, clients, vendors, business partners, and other persons;
  • Detect, prevent, and respond to security incidents, including actual or potential fraud and malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or
  • Perform other business purposes, including data analyses, defending our legal rights, and complying with our legal obligations and internal policies.

Where European Union data protection laws apply, such as the General Data Protection Regulation, we only process your personal information when we can rely on a valid legal ground such as:

  • Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), including to conduct business analytics, marketing, or to improve the safety, security, and performance of our services;
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or
  • Where you have given your consent.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

We may share your personal information with our service providers, such as our email marketing providers, website or IT providers, payment processors, customer service providers, and other vendors to help us operate our business and provide our services. We may provide personal information to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services. We may also disclose your personal information to comply with legal obligations, protect our rights, or as otherwise required by law.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be shared, sold, or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law or contract.

We may share non-personal information with third parties for statistical or other business purposes.

AGGREGATED INFORMATION

We may aggregate your personal information with the personal information of other users to create anonymous, aggregated data. We may use this aggregated data for statistical purposes or for other business purposes.

COOKIES AND RELATED TECHNOLOGIES

We, as well as third parties that provide analytics services to us, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Web Technologies”) to automatically collect information through our services. Web Technologies are essentially small data files placed on your device that allow us and our partners to record certain pieces of information whenever you visit or interact with our services.

  • Cookies. Cookies are small text files placed in visitors’ computer browsers to store their preferences. Most browsers allow you to block and delete cookies. However, if you do that, our services may not work properly. Most web browsers allow you to manage cookies through the browser settings. Be aware that, if you opt out from and do not agree to certain cookies, your experience on our services may be diminished and some features may not work as intended depending on the cookie. To find out more about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Pixel Tags/Web Beacons. A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded in our services that collects information about users’ engagement on that web page. The use of a pixel tag allows us to track certain information (e.g., that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular link).
  • Analytics. We may also use Google Analytics and other service providers to collect information regarding visit, or behavior and visitor demographics on our services. For more information about Google Analytics, visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Our uses of these Web Technologies fall into the following general categories:

  • Required. This includes Web Technologies that allow you access to our services, applications, and tools that are required to identify irregular site behavior, prevent fraudulent activity, and improve security, or that allow you to make use of our functionality.
  • Functional. We may use Web Technologies to assess the performance and offer you enhanced functionality of our services, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how our visitors use the services or identify you when you access or sign into our services.
  • Advertising. We may use first party or third-party Web Technologies to deliver content, including advertisements for us on third-party sites.

You may stop or restrict the placement of Web Technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from data partners and other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these and learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy, at www.aboutads.info/choices/, https://youradchoices.ca/choices/, www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Alternatively, for some devices you may use your device's platform controls in your settings to exercise choice. Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to third-party websites or resources. We do not endorse, screen, or approve and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each website and application with which they interact. We are not responsible for the content, products, or services on these websites, and we do not endorse or sponsor them. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods, or services available on or through any such website or resource.

Our services may include publicly accessible blogs, forums, social media pages, and private messaging features. As such information will be public, the personal information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes. In addition, social media buttons such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, and Twitter (that might include widgets such as the “share this” button or other interactive features) may be on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features apart from your visit to our site are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

CONSUMER RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Depending on where you live, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to:

  • Access and obtain a copy of your personal information;
  • Correct any inaccuracies in your personal information;
  • Object to the processing of your personal information;
  • Request that your personal information be erased or restricted; or
  • Receive a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

To exercise your rights, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Where you have consented to the processing of your personal information, you may withdraw that consent at any time and prevent further processing by contacting us as described below. Even if you opt out, we may still collect and use non-personal information regarding your activities on our services and for other legal purposes as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a Consumer receiving products or services for which we are a Business, as those terms and any other capitalized terms in this section are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (the “CCPA”), California law may permit you to request information regarding the:

  • Categories of Personal Information (as defined by applicable California law) Collected, Sold or Disclosed by us;
  • Purposes for which categories of Personal Information Collected by us are used;
  • Sources of information from which we Collect Personal Information; and
  • Specific pieces of Personal Information we have Collected about you.

In addition, if you are a Consumer you may:

  • Opt-out of the Sale or Disclosure of your Personal Information, in some circumstances;
  • Opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us; however, you may still receive administrative communications regarding our services; and
  • Request deletion of your Personal Information by us and our Service Providers, in some circumstances.

The CCPA also provides Consumers with the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by a Business for the exercise of these rights regarding Personal Information.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

OTHER PROVISIONS

Children’s Privacy. Our website and services are not intended for persons under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not provide us with any personal information.

Security. We use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is completely secure. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

Changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the updated policy on our website. Your continued use of our website or services after the posting of any amended Privacy Policy shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Contact Information. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to exercise your rights under this Policy or under applicable law, please contact us at privacy@eagleviewstrategy.com.  

Last Updated: May 8, 2023

© 2023 Eagle View Strategy, LLC  |  Terms  |  Privacy